BOX OFFICE: 
028 7137 3456

Programme

Programme

Friday 21st November

Nerve Centre
10:30am
Free (Registration Required)
Make the jump from shorts to feature filmmaking with Foyle Film Festival's first industry conference, in association with Honeycomb - Creative Works.
The Hive, Rath Mor Centre
2:00pm
Documentary on the lives of Derry’s ‘two founders’ Colmcille and Henry Docwra. Written and presented by Raymond Craig.
The Hive, Rath Mor Centre
4:00pm
The 1979 production by the late Mary Holland, featuring interviews from locals on how the events of August 1969 changed their lives.
Brunswick Moviebowl
6:00pm
£4.50
Told through exclusive, unprecedented access to Ali's personal archive of 'audio journals', I Am Ali is an intimate and touching look at the man behind the legend.
The Hive, Rath Mor Centre
6:30pm
The 2013 production by Michael Cooper and Dearcan Media, revisiting the estate three decades later.
The Guildhall
7:30pm
£5 (+ booking fee)
Written and narrated by Gerry Anderson this documentary feature film is a beautiful portrait of Derry~Londonderry.
In competition
Void Gallery
8:00pm
£6
Burning Man artist David Best discusses his work and Temple project vision with Artichoke's Helen Marriage, followed by a screening of Burning Man: Voyage In Utopia.
Regional Cultural Centre, Letterkenny
8:00pm
The themes of Asghar Farhadi’s Oscar®-winning A Separation are reflected in his first French film, which explores the eternally fascinating and often murky territory of the family.
Brunswick Moviebowl
8:15pm
£4.50
The story of Rich Peppiatt, a tabloid hack who snaps over his red top paper’s fixation with sensationalism over substance and titillation over truth.
Brunswick Moviebowl
10:00pm
£4.50
French director Bruno Dumont’s Camille Claudel 1915 sees Juliette Binoche take the lead as the famous French artist and lover of Auguste Rodin.
Brunswick Moviebowl
11:59pm
£4.50
Oscar®-winning science-fiction horror about a brilliant but eccentric scientist who begins to transform into a giant fly after one of his experiments goes horribly wrong.

Saturday 22nd November

Brunswick Moviebowl
12:00pm
£4.50
In this intimate documentary, filmmaker Gracie Otto introduces us to the larger-than-life London theatre and film impresario Michael White.
Nerve Centre
12:00pm
£3 (+ booking fee)
International package of films competing in the shorts category of the Light In Motion Awards.
In competition
Nerve Centre
2:00pm
£3 (+ booking fee)
International package of films competing in the shorts category of the Light In Motion Awards.
In competition
Nerve Centre
2:00pm
£3
A documentary film that recounts the inspiring and entertaining life of world-renowned film critic and social commentator Roger Ebert.
Brunswick Moviebowl
2:00pm
£4.50
When an alien is inadvertently left behind on earth, he finds refuge with a lonely youngster named Elliot.
Nerve Centre
4:00pm
£3 (+ booking fee)
An award-winning documentary exploring the life of renowned Northern Irish trade union leader and human rights campaigner Inez McCormack, told in her own words months before she dies.
In competition
Nerve Centre
4:00pm
£3 (+ booking fee)
International package of films competing in the shorts category of the Light In Motion Awards.
In competition
Brunswick Moviebowl
4:30pm
£4.50
Visually stunning film about the real-life adventurer Thor Heyerdahl, hatches a daring plan to cross the Pacific on a balsa wood raft to prove a scientific thesis.
Nerve Centre
5:00pm
Free
Polish Abroad joins Foyle Film Festival to present special screenings of the newest short films from the thrilling Play Poland Film Festival 2014.
Nerve Centre
7:30pm
£3 (+ booking fee)
Feature-length documentary about Angela Davis and the high stakes crime, political movement, and trial that catapults the 26 year-old newly appointed philosophy professor at the University of California at Los Angeles into a seventies revolutionary political icon.
Nerve Centre
8:00pm
£3 (+ booking fee)
This is the story of a friendship between a young filmmaker and a blind cinematographer, between Sebas and Gabor.
In competition
Brunswick Moviebowl
8:00pm
£4.50
Remarkable account of how Britain’s army film unit commissioned producer Sidney Bernstein to make a documentary record of the Nazi death camps.
Brunswick Moviebowl
10:00pm
£4.50
A confessional comedy about sexual identity written and directed by French stage actor Guillaume Gallienne, and based on his own solo stage performance.
Brunswick Moviebowl
11:59pm
£4.50
Disturbing and thought-provoking, A Clockwork Orange is a cold, dystopian nightmare with a very dark sense of humor.

Sunday 23rd November

Nerve Centre
11:00am
£3 (+ booking fee)
International package of films competing in the short animations category of the Light In Motion Awards.
In competition
Nerve Centre
12:30pm
£3 (+ booking fee)
International package of films competing in the short animations category of the Light In Motion Awards.
In competition
Brunswick Moviebowl
2:00pm
£5
An action-packed comedy-adventure from the Walt Disney Animation Studios team behind Frozen and Wreck-It Ralph.
Nerve Centre
2:30pm
£3 (+ booking fee)
International package of films competing in the shorts category of the Light In Motion Awards.
In competition
Nerve Centre
4:15pm
£3 (+ booking fee)
International package of films competing in the shorts category of the Light In Motion Awards.
In competition
Nerve Centre
4:30pm
£3 (+ booking fee)
A look at the life of imprisoned political activist and former Black Panther member, Mumia Abu-Jamal.
Brunswick Moviebowl
5:00pm
£4.50
Epic action feature inspired by the life and times of the legendary kung fu master, Ip Man.
Brunswick Moviebowl
8:30pm
£6
Bryn Higgins’s Electricity is the powerful story of Lily’s journey to London to track down her wayward brother to give him his share of their mother’s inheritance.